21-CV-4620
[…] Whether a government official “has final policymaking authority is a question of state law.” Hurdle, 113 Fed.Appx. at 425 (citing City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 123 (1988)). Neither party identifies any relevant authority under New York law that describes who has explicit authority to set policy for sexual harassment investigations. More generally, Section 2566 of the New York Education Law governs the duties of Superintendents, and states that the Superintendent shall possess certain powers and duties “subject to the by-laws of the board of education.” N.Y. Ed. Law § 2566. Although New York Education law gives the Superintendent the power “[t]o enforce all provisions of law and all rules and regulations,” N.Y. Ed. Law § 2566(2), those powers remain “under the direction of the board of education.” Id. Section 2566(6) further states that the Superintendent shall “report to said board of education violations of regulations and cases of insubordination, and to suspend an associate, assistant, district or other superintendent, director, supervisor, expert, principal, teacher or other employee until the next regular meeting of the board, when all facts relating to the case shall be submitted to the board for its consideration and action.” N.Y. Ed. Law § 2566(6). At most, this statute says that the Superintendent has a duty to enforce regulations and report violations.