11-26-2013
[…] Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Petitioner indicates in her petition she is not requesting that this court adjudicate the issue of whether a reasonable person could doubt Judge Monroe's ability to be impartial. Rather, petitioner's request is that this court order her objection to Judge Monroe be reinstated, so that the statement of disqualification can be assessed on its merits by another judge of the superior court pursuant to section 170.3, subdivision (c)(5). Section 170.3, subdivision (c)(5) provides in effect that: "A judge who refuses to recuse himself or herself shall not pass upon his or her own disqualification or upon the sufficiency in law, fact, or otherwise, of the statement of disqualification filed by a party. In that case, the question of disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge agreed upon by all parties who have appeared or, in the event they are unable to agree within five days of notification of the judge's answer, by a judge selected by the chairperson of the Judicial Council, or if the chairperson is unable to act, the vice chairperson. . . . [¶] (6) The judge deciding the question of disqualification may decide the question on the basis of the statement of disqualification and answer and any written arguments as the judge requests, or the judge may set the matter for hearing as promptly as practicable. If a hearing is ordered, the judge shall permit the parties and the judge alleged to be disqualified to argue the question of disqualification and shall for good cause shown hear evidence on any disputed issue of fact. If the judge deciding the question of disqualification determines that the judge is disqualified, the judge hearing the question shall notify the presiding judge or the person having authority to appoint a replacement of the disqualified judge as provided in subdivision (a)."
--------
I
Statement of Facts and Proceedings
In July 2012, petitioner filed a complaint against BMW of North America. (BMW) The complaint involved a single cause of action alleging that real party violated California's lemon law, the Song-Beverly Consumer Warrant Act (Civ.