Vasquez v. State
[…] On February 20, 2009, the State filed an objection to Judge Pate presiding at the March 25 hearing or at any further proceeding on the ground he had a financial interest in the subject matter of the proceeding. (§§ 170.1, subd. (a)(3)(A), 170.3, subd. (c).) The State questioned his impartiality because an extension of the injunction, if granted, would also extend his assignment and result in additional compensation. The State was required to personally serve Judge Pate with a copy of the objection. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) The record does not show he was personally served.

Section 170.3, subdivision (c)(1) provides: "Copies of the statement shall be served on each party or his or her attorney who has appeared and shall be personally served on the judge alleged to be disqualified, or on his or her clerk, provided that the judge is present in the courthouse or in chambers." The appellant's appendix contains an unconformed copy of a proof of service on Judge Pate at an alternative dispute resolution office, but there is no indication he personally received it.