Vasquez v. State
[…] For instance, the State claims the standards were violated because the presiding judge of the superior court did not request Judge Pate's appointment after evaluating the superior court's needs, he solicited his own appointment, he did not adhere to the application process, and he participated in private dispute resolution activities while serving as an assigned judge.

The record establishes, however, that Judge Pate never participated in the assigned judges program. Rather, his appointment was made under article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution, which provides: "The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial business and to equalize the work of judges. . . . A retired judge who consents may be assigned to any court." The State cites no apposite authority for the proposition that for obvious reasons of efficiency the Chief Justice cannot appoint a retired superior court judge outside of the appointed judges program to continue handling a complex case. The State's argument is substantively infirm.