Vasquez v. State
[…] The appellant's appendix contains an unconformed copy of a proof of service on Judge Pate at an alternative dispute resolution office, but there is no indication he personally received it. Further, the proof of service is dated March 6, 2009, which is after the superior court ruled on the matter.

On February 26, 2009, Judge Kenneth K. So, as presiding judge, issued an order striking the objection on the ground the State's allegations were insufficient to support the disqualification of Judge Pate. The order cites section 170.5, which defines "financial interest" as "ownership of more than a 1 percent legal or equitable interest in a party, or a legal or equitable interest in a party of a fair market value in excess of [$1,500], or a relationship as a director, advisor or other active participant in the affairs of a party," with stated exceptions. The order also cites Aetna Life Insurance Co. v. Lavoie (1986) 475 U.S. 813, 826, which cautions that "[c]harges of disqualification should not be made lightly," and a disqualifying interest must be " ' "direct, personal, substantial, [and] pecuniary.