Vasquez v. Smith's Food & Drug Ctrs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff cannot establish that Defendant is subject to Section 504 of the Act. Defendant does not receive any "federal financial assistance," as that phrase is contemplated by the Act, for its participation in Medicare or the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP). Specifically, Section 504 provides that "no otherwise qualified individual with a disability...shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). "Program or activity" is defined in the Act to include "all of the operations of... and entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship" if that entity as a whole receives federal financial assistance, or if the entity "is principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation." 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(3)(A).