NO. 14-12-01115-CV
[…] See SJ Med. Center, L.L.C. v. Estahbanati, 418 S.W.3d 867, 873 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.) ("If the meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision's words."). We agree. Had the Legislature intended to limit the meaning of the "affects the risks assumed" prong in section 705.051, it would have utilized similar language as it used in subsection 705.004(b)(2), which permits the insurer to void a policy pursuant to a misrepresentation provision if, among other results, the insurance applicant's misrepresentation "contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable." Compare Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 705.051, with id. § 705.004(b)(2) (West 2009).
Undoubtedly, as the caselaw cited by the Trust provides, the risk assumed by a life-insurance insurer is the risk that the insured will die during the insurance term. See American-Amicable Life Ins. Co. v.