CAUSE NO.: 2:07-CV-0180-PRC.
[…] Id. at 351. Accordingly, the Seventh Circuit held that although the plaintiff had a property right in continued employment, she did not have a property right in continuous employment. Id. at 354.
Although § 36-8-10-11(a) creates a property interest in continued employment, the scope of this property interest is limited by § 36-8-10-11(b). When Sheriff Dominguez suspended Vasquez and Britton for fifteen days each, he was acting pursuant to his statutory authority under § 36-8-10-11(b), which states that "[t]he sheriff may temporarily suspend an officer with or without pay for a period not exceeding fifteen (15) days, without a hearing before the board. . . ." Indiana Courts and the Seventh Circuit have upheld suspensions imposed under similar statutes.