CAUSE NO.: 2:07-CV-0180-PRC.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that Ind. Code § 36-8-10-11 and the Lake County Rules and Regulations afford them with a protected property interest not to be suspended without due process. The Court will evaluate both in turn.
Property interests are not created by the Constitution; they are established by state law. Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). A protected property interest can arise from a state statute, regulation, or contract. Moulton v. Vigo County, 150 F.3d 801, 804 (7th Cir. 1998).
Ind. Code § 36-8-10-11(a) provides, in part, that "[t]he sheriff may dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board, which is reviewable in the circuit court." Further, Ind. Code § 36-8-10-11(b) provides that "[t]he sheriff may temporarily suspend an officer with or without pay for a period not exceeding fifteen (15) days, without a hearing before the board. . . . "
The Indiana Supreme Court has held that Ind. Code § 36-8-10-11(a) creates a legitimate claim of entitlement by Sheriff's Deputies to their jobs, such that constitutional due process protections apply when a Deputy may lose his or her job. McCorkle v.