CAUSE NO.: 2:07-CV-0180-PRC.
[…] "[W]hether a particular official has `final policymaking authority' is a question of state law." St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 123 (1988). Under Indiana law, a Sheriff is empowered with the authority to set municipal liability, particularly in disciplinary matters. Wood v. Marion County Sheriff, 1:02CV1450-RLY-VSS, 2005 WL 1528226, *3 (S.D. Ind. June 23, 2005). Sheriff Dominguez's policymaking authority is expressly codified in Ind. Code. § 36-8-10-11(b), which provides that "[t]he sheriff may temporarily suspend an officer with or without pay for a period not exceeding fifteen (15) days, without a hearing before the [merit] board." Id. at *3. Because the Plaintiffs' suspensions were each for fifteen or less days, Sheriff Dominguez's decisions were not reviewable by the board. Thus, Sheriff Dominguez was the final policymaker. See id.