Vasquez v. Del Rio Sanitarium, Inc.
[…] (§ 12940.) "Pregnancy discrimination is a form of sex discrimination. [Citations.]" (Spaziano v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 106, 109-110 (Spaziano).)

Section 12945 of the FEHA is based on the federal Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA) (42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k)) and sets forth employment practices that constitute pregnancy discrimination, including practices relating to pregnancy leaves and temporary light duty assignments. (Spaziano, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p.110; Williams v. MacFrugal's Bargain Close-outs, Inc. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 479, 483.) Section 12945, subdivision (b)(1) requires an employer "to provide reasonable accommodation for an employee for conditions related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, if she so requests, with the advice of her health care provider." If an employer has a policy or practice requiring or authorizing the transfer of temporarily disabled employees to less strenuous or hazardous positions for the duration of the disability, it is an unlawful employment practice to refuse to transfer a pregnant female employee who so requests. (§ 12945, subd. (a)(3)(B).) Similarly, under section 12945, subdivision (a)(3)(C), it is an unlawful employment practice "[f]or an employer to refuse to temporarily transfer a pregnant female employee to a less strenuous or hazardous position for the duration of her pregnancy if she so requests, with the advice of her physician, where that transfer can be reasonably accommodated. However, no employer shall be required by this section to create additional employment that the employer would not otherwise have created, nor shall the employer be required to discharge any employee, transfer any employee with more seniority, or promote any employee who is not qualified to perform the job."

II. Evidentiary Issues

Del Rio contends that the trial court abused its discretion by excluding evidence in three areas: absences from work, the industry standard for medical certification, and payment of an expert witness. No abuse of discretion has been shown.

A. Standard of Review