Civil No. 10-3669.
[…] Based on the evidence presented, and the applicable law, the Court finds that the Respondent has failed to meet her burden of demonstrating, by clear and convincing evidence, that there is a grave risk that I.R.C. will be exposed to physical or psychological harm, or otherwise be placed in an intolerable situation, if she is returned to Mexico.
Finally, Petitioner requests an award of attorney's fees and costs pursuant 42 U.S.C. § 11607(3), which provides:
Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
Respondent requests that the Court deny Petitioner's request for attorney's fees and costs on the basis that she earns a small salary at her current job. Based on Respondent's current financial condition, the Court finds that an award of attorney's fees and costs is not appropriate in this case.