Civ. No. 14-1088 MCA/SCY
[…] Coronado's automobile liability insurer, Defendant American Casualty Co., has denied the estate's claim for UM/UIM benefits under Coronado's automobile policy.
Discussion
The question presented by Defendant's motion is the purely legal question of whether New Mexico law permits a worker injured by a co-worker operating a motor vehicle to recover under the employer's underinsured motorist coverage. As explained below, the Court concludes that New Mexico recognizes this type of claim.
The Court begins with NMSA1978, § 52-5-17(C), which provides as follows:
The worker or his legal representative may retain any compensation due under the uninsured motorist coverage provided in Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978 if the worker paid the premium for that coverage. If the employer paid the premium, the worker or his legal representative may not retain any compensation due under Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978 and that amount shall be due to the employer. . . . .(Emphasis added). The italicized language has been interpreted to mean something quite different than what the plain language suggests. In Draper v.