Vasco v. Pa. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] Id.

Section 404-C(a)(5) of Act 91 states:

(a) No assistance may be made with respect to a mortgage or mortgagor under this article unless all of the following are established:


* * *

(5) The agency has determined that there is a reasonable prospect that the mortgagor will be able to resume full mortgage payments within twenty-four (24) months after the beginning of the period for which assistance payments are provided under this article and pay the mortgage . . . in full by its maturity date or by a later date agreed to by the mortgagee . . . for completing mortgage payments.
35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(5).

Section 404-C(a)(4) and (10) of Act 91 states:

(a) No assistance may be made with respect to a mortgage or mortgagor under this article unless all of the following are established:


* * *

(4) The mortgagor . . . is suffering financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control which render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency . . . within a reasonable time and make full mortgage payments.


* * *

(10) [I]n order to determine whether the financial hardship is due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control, the agency may consider information regarding the mortgagor's employment record, credit history and current income.
35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(4), (10).

Petitioner appealed the adverse action and a Hearing Examiner conducted a telephonic hearing at which Petitioner testified. S.R.R. at 30b-57b. By letter dated October 6, 2015, the Hearing Examiner advised Petitioner that based on the findings of fact developed from the hearing record, PHFA properly denied her application for a HEMAP loan because there was no reasonable prospect of her resuming full mortgage payments within 24 months from the date of delinquency and paying the mortgage by its maturity and the mortgage delinquency was not due to circumstances beyond her control. Id. at 1b-9b.

With respect to Petitioner's eligibility under Section 404-C(a)(5), the Hearing Examiner found: