4-22-0933
[…] ¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 14 On appeal, plaintiff argues he was denied due process when the Director temporarily suspended his medical license without a hearing under section 37(d) of the Medical Act (225 ILCS 60/37(d) (West 2022)). He further contends the order temporarily suspending his medical license pending a formal hearing on the Department's complaint was a "final administrative decision," and the circuit court erroneously dismissed his complaint for administrative review for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Defendants assert the court properly dismissed plaintiff's complaint under section 2-619(a)(1) of the Civil Code, which provides for the dismissal of a claim where "the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2022). This court reviews dismissals under section 2-619 de novo. Dawkins v. Fitness International, LLC, 2022 IL 127561, ¶ 24, 210 N.E.3d 1184.
¶ 15 In cases involving review of an administrative decision, circuit courts exercise "special statutory jurisdiction."