4-22-0933
[…] In so arguing, defendants highlighted plaintiff's own admission administrative proceedings were ongoing. Defendants explained the General Assembly adopted the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2022)) as the exclusive method for reviewing final administrative decisions under the Medical Act. Defendants also pointed out, under section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law, the term "administrative decision" was defined as "any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2022).
¶ 10 In response, plaintiff argued "there [were] no remaining administrative procedures that exist as to the suspension" because defendants "refused to allow [him] any opportunity to contest the suspension."