09-08-2020
[…] Code Ann., Local Gov't § 10-203 (2013 Repl.; 2019 Supp.); (ii) purchase, lease, or dispose of property, id. § 10-312; (iii) levy a property tax, id. § 10-313; (iv) enact zoning and land use ordinances, id. § 10-324; and (v) "provide for the prevention, abatement, and removal of nuisances," id. § 10-328. In addition, charter counties "may pass any ordinance, resolution, or bylaw not inconsistent with State law that: (1) may aid in executing and enforcing any power in [the Express Powers Act]; or (2) may aid in maintaining the peace, good government, health, and welfare of the county." Id. § 10-206(a).
Section 3 of Article XI-A authorizes a charter home rule county, "[f]rom and after the adoption of a charter," to exercise "full power to enact local laws . . . including the power to repeal or amend local laws . . . enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted." See also Local Gov't § 10-202(a) ("A county may enact local laws and may repeal or amend any local law enacted by the General Assembly on any matter covered by the express powers in this title.").