09-08-2020
[…] Id. § 10-206(a).
Section 3 of Article XI-A authorizes a charter home rule county, "[f]rom and after the adoption of a charter," to exercise "full power to enact local laws . . . including the power to repeal or amend local laws . . . enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted." See also Local Gov't § 10-202(a) ("A county may enact local laws and may repeal or amend any local law enacted by the General Assembly on any matter covered by the express powers in this title."). A "local law" "applies to only one subdivision" of the State "and pertains only to a subject of local import."