CV-22-00324-PHX-MTL
[…] (Id. at 11.)
Based on the limited record before it, the Court cannot find that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits of their claims without further research. See Hummel v. Rushmore Loan Mgmt., LLC, No. CV-17-08034-PCT-DGC, 2017 WL 2405267, at *3 (D. Ariz. June 2, 2017) (granting a TRO in a trustee's sale to give the Court additional time to engage in investigation); see also Republic of the Philippines, 862 F.2d at 1362. At a minimum, Plaintiffs' allegations raise serious questions as to the success of his claims.
B. Irreparable Harm
In Arizona, A.R.S. § 33-811 governs trustee sales. It states that:
[t]he trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to section 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civilprocedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. A.R.S. § 33-811(C). “Under this statute, a person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee's sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief.” BT Cap., LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Arizona, 229 Ariz. 299, 301 ¶ 10 (2012).