12-05-2012
[…] For these reasons, we find no merit to this assignment of error.
We also note that pursuant to La.R.S. 9:364(A) governing custody, a "court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence."
In his second assignment of error, Jeremy argues that "the [t]rial [c]ourt did not make the second 'crucial inquiry' as to whether it could be reasonably assumed that child visitation would be the new forum for abuse[,]" citing Michelli v.