Varner v. State
[…] Id. "If this comparative analysis validates an initial judgment that the sentence is grossly disproportionate, the sentence is cruel and unusual." Id.

C. Discussion

Varner's seventy-year sentence for the crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child under fourteen years of age is within the statutorily prescribed punishment for a first-degree felony and below the ninety-nine year maximum. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.32(a) (providing that a first degree felony is punishable by imprisonment "for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years"); 22.021(e) (providing that aggravated sexual assault is a first-degree felony); see also Von Schounmacher v. State, 5 S.W.3d 221, 223 (Tex. Crim.