22-ALJ-17-0183-CC
[…] Atlantis remained open until at least 2 a.m. Intoxication was suspected by MCPD in multiple incident reports. The Court finds there is a correlation between the availability of alcohol at Atlantis and the incidence of criminal activity around Atlantis late at night. The Court concludes this criminal activity will likely be exacerbated by having a retail liquor store next door to Atlantis. Therefore, the Court finds the proposed location is unsuitable for the sale of alcohol on this ground.
Reputation in the Community
Section 61-6-110(3) of the South Carolina Code (2022) states:
Unless the department in its discretion otherwise orders, no person is eligible for a license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if he or the person who will have actual control and management of the business proposed to be operated: . . . is not of good repute[.]S.C. Code Ann. Section 61-6-110(3) (2022).