22-ALJ-17-0183-CC
[…] See 48 C.J.S. Intoxicating Liquors § 166 (2013). Moreover, the denial of a license to an applicant on the ground of unsuitability of location is without evidentiary support when relevant testimony of those opposing the requested license or permit consists entirely of opinions, generalities, and conclusions not supported by the facts. Taylor v. Lewis, 261 S.C. 168, 171, 198 S.E.2d 801, 802 (1973).
The Court concludes that the Protestants' concern regarding oversaturation of beer, wine and liquor stores in the area is not a ground for denying Petitioner's license. S.C. Code Ann. section 61-6-170 (2022) states:
The department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.S.C. Code Ann.section 61-6-170 (2022).