22-ALJ-17-0183-CC
[…] The weight and credibility assigned to evidence presented at the hearing of a matter is within the province of the trier of fact. See S.C. Cable Television Ass'n v. S. Bell Tel. &Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 222, 417 S.E.2d 586, 589 (1992). Furthermore, a trial judge who observes a witness is in the best position to judge the witness's demeanor and veracity and to evaluate the credibility of his testimony. See e.g. Woodall v. Woodall, 322 S.C. 7, 10, 471 S.E.2d 154, 157 (1996); Wallace v. Milliken &Co., 300 S.C. 553, 556, 389 S.E.2d 448, 450 (Ct. App. 1990).
Suitability of Location
Section 61-6-100(3) states:
Except as otherwise provided, the department has sole and exclusive power to suspend and revoke all licenses provided for in the ABC Act. The department may issue, subject to revocation, the following licenses under this article: . . . retail dealers' licenses which authorize the licensees to purchase alcoholic liquors from wholesalers having licenses issued under this article, and to store, keep, possess, and sell alcoholic liquors at retail for consumption in compliance with the provisions of the ABC Act and regulations not in conflict herewith.S.C. Code Ann. Section 61-6-100(3) (2022).