Varkonyi v. TS Multi-Strategy Fund, LP
[…] The Receiver is pursuing a motion to consolidate in the Related Action, so that both Actions will be tried in New York County, "so that all actions taken by such court are legally binding on all parties and cannot be vacated on appeal for want of jurisdiction on a later date" (Receiver's Memorandum of Law in Opp. at p. 2). The Receiver contends that the Supreme Court of New York County is the only court with proper subject matter jurisdiction.

RULING OF THE COURT

CPLR § 602(a) permits consolidation "when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court." CPLR § 602(b) provides, inter alia, that where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court.