Various Plaintiffs v. Various Defendants (In re Asbestos Prods. Liab. Litig. (No. VI))
[…] However, for purposes of the legal questions before the Court (for example, what constitutes an "injury"), it is not necessary to analyze the Jones Act separately from general maritime law. The text of the Jones Act requires an injury, as does maritime common law.

2. Requirement of an "Injury" under the Jones Act, Maritime Law, and FELA

Under the Jones Act, a "seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action . . . against the employer." 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2006). Further, laws "regulating recovery for personal injury to . . . a railway employee apply to an action under this section." Id. The plain language of the statute requires "personal injury" to maintain a claim for damages.

When matters of maritime law are not covered by a statute such as the Jones Act, "the general maritime law," also known as maritime common law, applies. Thomas J. Schoenbaum, 1 Admiralty & Mar.