Supreme Court No. S-14448 Superior Court No. 3AN-10-08268CI No. 1464
[…] Finally, Varilek challenges the Board's methodology in valuing his property. He argues that it was error to apply a cost methodology, rather than a market methodology. The Municipality responds that Varilek did not preserve that contention before the Board or in his superior court appeal, and, moreover, that he has provided no authority supporting his argument. In a previous appeal, we rejected Varilek's challenge to the Board's valuation methodology. To the extent his present contention is based on a theory the Board relied on a methodology that was inconsistent with AS 29.45.110(a), he failed to preserve that issue below, and cannot raise it now.
Id. at 1070.
AS 29.45.110(a) provides:
The assessor shall assess property at its full and true value as of January 1 of the assessment year, except as provided in this section, AS 29.45.060, and 29.45.230. The full and true value is the estimated price that the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer both conversant with the property and with prevailing general price levels.
We consequently AFFIRM the superior court decision that affirmed the decision of the Board of Equalization.