Varian v. Varian
[…] Within a month the defendant's motion to relocate to Boston was filed. While it is undoubtedly true that the defendant's motion was precipitated in part by the plaintiff's inflexibility, she also came to appreciate, during the same time period, that her new husband was on a very successful career path at Mintz Levin in Boston, and had more limited employment opportunities in Connecticut.

The statutory criteria for a parent wishing to relocate children's residence are found in Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-56d.

General Statutes § 46b-56d provides: "(a) In any proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the entry of a judgment awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of either parent with the child, where such relocation would have a significant impact on an existing parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of that purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child.