Docket No. 165179.
[…] Wade, supra at 163.
Under the governmental tort liability act, MSU, Sauer's employer, is a governmental agency. MCL 691.1401(c), (d); MSA 3.996(101)(c), (d); see also Const 1963, art 8, § 4. MCL 390.101; MSA 15.1121 states that MSU "shall provide the inhabitants of this state with the means of acquiring a thorough knowledge of [various arts and sciences] and to this end it shall afford such instruction in science, art and literature as, in the judgment of its governing body, will promote the object of the institution." Further, MCL 691.1401(f); MSA 3.996(101)(f) defines "governmental function" as "an activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567, 620; 363 N.W.2d 641 (1984); Codd v Wayne Co, 210 Mich. App. 133, 135; 537 N.W.2d 453 (1995). Indeed, instructing medical students in the human sciences is an activity impliedly mandated by statute.