A-23-398
[…] Alimony.
Samantha assigns the district court abused its discretion by awarding her $1 per month for alimony. She argues that the district court should have awarded alimony equal to the retirement pay she will receive from Rafael upon his retirement because it will stabilize her income. She emphasizes her career interruptions that arose from following Rafael's career to support her claim for alimony.
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2016), "[t]he purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances . . . make it appropriate." See Radmanesh v. Radmanesh, 315 Neb. 393, 996 N.W.2d 592 (2023). The district court may order alimony