concluding that liability for public disclosure of private facts requires communication to the public at large
[…] Am. Home Assurance Co. v. Allen, 814 N.E.2d 662, 666 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004), trans. dismissed (2005). We will affirm the grant of summary judgment if it is sustainable under any theory or basis found in the evidence designated to the trial court. City of Clinton v. Goldner, 885 N.E.2d 67, 71 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008).
I. Breach of Physician-Patient Privilege
The physician-patient privilege is codified in Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1, which provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications:
. . . .
(2) Physicians, as to matters communicated to them by patients, in the course of their professional business, or advice given in such cases.
This privilege has been justified on the basis that it encourages free communication and frank disclosure between patient and physician and provides assistance in the proper diagnosis and appropriate treatment. Andreatta v. Hunley, 714 N.E.2d 1154, 1157 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999) (quoting Collins v.