Vargas v. O'Malley
[…] These evaluations necessarily presented new and material information not presented to the first ALJ.”).

Because the ALJ did not reopen the earlier cases, there is a presumption of continuing nondisability, and Plaintiff was required to prove that he was disabled during the relevant period. Chavez, 844 F.2d at 693-64. Given the October 6, 2010 final decision, the relevant period for the current matter began October 7, 2010. AR 81-82, 87.

Plaintiff would be required to prove disability between the October 7, 2010 date and the expiration of his disability insurance on December 31, 2011. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131 (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled”); AR 32 (“The claimant meets the insured status requirements of the Social Security Act through December 31, 2011.”).