2:20-cv-01570-JDP (SS)
[…] “To determine whether there has been medical improvement, an administrative law judge (ALJ) must compare the current medical severity of the claimant's impairments to the medical severity of the impairment at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that the claimant was disabled or continued to be disabled.” Attmore v. Colvin, 827 F.3d 872, 873 (9th Cir. 2016) (quotations omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b).Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1).