Civ. No. 12-4331 (KM)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). While "[t]he plausibility standard is not akin to a 'probability requirement' . . . it asks for more than a sheer possibility." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Stated differently, in reviewing the well-pleaded factual allegations and assuming their veracity, this Court must "determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, 42 USC § 2000e et seq., prohibits, among other things, discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin in any employer's hiring or firing decision. 42 USC § 2000e-2. An employer is defined as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person." Id. at 2000e(b). In the Third Circuit, and most other Circuits, employees of companies, including managers and supervisors, may not be individually liable as defendants in a Title VII suit. Sheridan v.