10 Civ. 6306 (PKC).
[…] (Id.)
D. Consideration of Additional Evidence Submitted to the Appeals Council
Plaintiff submitted additional evidence to the Appeals Council after the ALJ issued her decision. (R. 4, 145-48, 296-313) The Appeals Council considered this evidence. (R. 1-2, 4-5) As the Appeals Council properly found there was no reason to reverse the ALJ's decision. (R. 1)
SSA regulations state that evidence submitted to the Appeals Council must be new and material. 20 C.F.R. 416.1470. Additionally, "the Appeals Council shall consider . . . additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the administrative law judge hearing decision." (Id.)