Vargas-Aguacondo v. Eckenrode
[…] L-2023-18.

Kuhrt, Femia & Kuhrt, LLC, attorneys for appellant (David W. Kuhrt, on the brief).

Bruce H. Bergen, Union County Counsel, attorney for respondents (William T. Donegan, Assistant County Counsel, on the brief).

Before Judges Sabatino, Natali, and Bishop-Thompson.

PER CURIAM

Plaintiff Monica R. Vargas-Aguacondo appeals from a February 5, 2021 Law Division order dismissing her personal injury complaint because she failed to establish her injuries qualified as a "permanent loss of bodily function" as required by N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3. She also challenges the court's March 24, 2021 order denying her motion for reconsideration. We affirm.

"No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3, 600." N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).

We derive the following facts from evidence submitted by the parties in support of, and in opposition to, the summary judgment motion, viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff. R. 4:46-2(c); Angland v.