No. 10-10186-MLW
[…] See 517 U.S. at 31. The Supreme Court held that the state statute was an obstacle to the accomplishment of the federal statute's purpose, id., because it "forbid, or . . . impair[ed] significantly, the exercise of a power that Congress explicitly granted." Id. at 33.
In this case, the federal and state provisions at issue are very similar. In essence, both provisions require a lender to consider a borrower's ability to repay a loan without reference to the amount of equity that the lender could recover at foreclosure. See 12 C.F.R. §34.3(b) ("A national bank shall not make a consumer loan . . . based predominantly on the bank's realization of the foreclosure or liquidation value of the borrower's collateral . . . ."); M.G.L. c. 183C, §4 (loans must be made "based upon a consideration of . . . financial resources other than the borrower's equity in the dwelling which secures repayment of the loan.").