No. 10-10186-MLW
[…] Barnett Bank, 517 U.S. at 32. "States are permitted to regulate the activities of national banks where doing so does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank's or the national bank's regulator's exercise of its powers. But when state prescriptions significantly impair the exercise of authority, enumerated or incidental under the NBA, the State's regulations must give way." Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 12 (2007).
Here, 12 C.F.R. §34.3(b), which was promulgated pursuant to the NBA, provides:
A national bank shall not make a consumer loan subject to this subpart based predominantly on the bank's realization of the foreclosure or liquidation value of the borrower's collateral, without regard to the borrower's ability to repay the loan according to its terms. A bank may use any reasonable method to determine a borrower's ability to repay, including, for example, the borrower's current and expected income, current and expected cash flows, net worth, other relevant financial resources, current financial obligations, employment status, credit history, or other relevant factors.M.G.L. c 183C, §4, provides:
A lender shall not make a high-cost home mortgage loan unless the lender reasonably believes at the time the loan is consummated that 1 or more of the obligors, will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the home loan based upon a consideration of the obligor's current and expected income, current and expected obligations, employment status, and other financial resources other than the borrower's equity in the dwelling which secures repayment of the loan.Defendants argue that Chapter 183C impermissibly restricts national banks' enumerated power to make that determination using "any reasonable method"