imputing knowledge of job foreman to employer for the purposes of a limitations period
[…] Although on cross-examination the medical witness conceded that the worker's loss of hearing in his left ear did not fit the usual pattern of noise-induced hearing loss and that his diagnosis of a fistula could not be absolutely confirmed without surgical exploration, he consistently maintained that it was his opinion that the worker's hearing loss was caused by the noise from the jackhammers at work. Certainly this testimony is sufficient to establish the connection between the worker's loss of hearing in his left ear and his employment.
With respect to the award of attorney's fees, Section 440 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 996, provides in pertinent part as follows:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has finally been determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established. . . .
The board's reversal of the referee's award of attorney's fees based on its finding that the employer had reasonable grounds to contest the worker's claim petition is a conclusion of law subject to review by this Court. Beaver Supermarket v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board, 56 Pa.