Vardon v. Yellow Wood, LLC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Barberi v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., supra .

General Statutes § 52-102a provides that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him."

Here, the proposed third-party complaint alleges that J & L is liable for any injuries or damages sustained by the plaintiff based on its negligence and carelessness in failing to instruct and warn the plaintiff regarding the proper use, improper use and/or misuse of the Rollator.