Vardon v. Yellow Wood, LLC
[…] Gordon v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 08-5017943-S (January 11, 2001, Dooley, J.). "[A] party that is cited in for apportionment is one who is or may be liable to the plaintiff ." (Emphasis in original.) Walsh v. South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-362945-S (September 8, 1995, Fracasse, J.) . An apportionment action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102b, which provides in relevant part that "(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability."

In contrast, "[i]ndemnification is a claim for reimbursement in full from one on whom primary liability is claimed to rest ... A party may seek indemnification by way of impleading a third person pursuant to [General Statutes] § 52-102a." (Citation omitted.) Groher v.