H038931 H039676
[…] The trial court pointed out that the disability exemption set forth in section 704.730, subdivision (a)(3)(B) expressly applies where the judgment debtor is disabled and asked [REDACTED] for legal authority for the proposition that the disability of the judgment debtor's son would qualify for the exemption. [REDACTED] did not provide the requested legal authorities during trial court proceedings and has not provided any legal authorities on appeal for his claim of exemption based on disability.
Section 704.730, subdivision (a)(3)(B) provides in part: "The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead any one of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] A person physically or mentally disabled who as a result of that disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment."