H038931 H039676
[…] Again, even assuming that this issue is cognizable on appeal, the absence of legal authority shows that [REDACTED] has not met his burden to affirmatively show reversible error. (See Sade C, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 994.) In any event, the argument fails on the merits because "the accrual of interest is not a discretionary matter but is instead controlled by statute and continues until a judgment is satisfied. ([§] 685.010.)" (In re Marriage of McClellan (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 247, 259.) Section 685.010 provides that "[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."
For these reasons, we find no merit in [REDACTED]'s contentions on appeal in case No. H038931 and we will affirm the September 20, 2012 order.
B. Case No. H039676