Civ. A. No. 2944.
[…] (1) Whether the Commissioner had the right to allocate all of the income and expenses of the Corporation for the years in question to the Partnership, and
(2) If it should be determined that the Commissioner was not authorized to allocate all of the income and expenses of the Corporation to the Partnership, whether the Commissioner was authorized under Section 162(a) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C.A. § 162(a) (3)) to disallow as a deductible expense to the Partnership the amounts the Partnership paid to the Corporation for equipment rental during the years in question.
Section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
"In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses."
Section 45 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, 26 U.S.C.A. § 45 contained similar provisions.