1 CA-CV 12-0263
[…] The pleading's premise is that Varbel does not know to whom he should make payments on the Note, and any successor to the lender must demonstrate an assignment of the Note, or the deed of trust is invalid. This theory appears to derive from a Uniform Commercial Code principle that a purported note holder who does not possess the original negotiable instrument is not entitled to enforce it. Diessner v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys. , 618 F. Supp. 2d 1184, 1187 (D. Ariz. 2009) (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) §§ 47-3101 to -3119). Arizona's non-judicial foreclosure statute contains no such requirement. See A.R.S. § 33-807(A) (2007) ("[a] power of sale is conferred upon the trustee of a trust deed under which the trust property may be sold . . . after a breach or default . . . ."). ¶12 Moreover, the Arizona Supreme Court and local federal courts have held that a party need not present the promissory note in order to enforce the deed of trust.