No. 2-18-0305
[…] As a result, defendant did not realize that the FOIA request had been submitted until late August 2016. Once the FOIA officer became aware of the request, and after requesting an extension of five days, plaintiff was notified that the documents would be released upon payment of the invoiced fee. ¶ 11 Defendant also asserted that section 6 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/6 (West 2016)) permits public bodies to charge fees imposed by other statutes as a condition precedent to the disclosure of public records. It pointed to section 15.15 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (BCA) (805 ILCS 5/15.15 (West 2016)) and section 50-10(c)(1) of the Limited Liability Company Act (LLC Act) (805 ILCS 180/50-10(c)(1) (West 2016)), which both require the Secretary to charge and collect a fee of $25 "[f]or furnishing a copy or certified copy of any document, instrument, or paper relating to a corporation" or "relating to a limited liability company," respectively.