1:22-cv-1180 (MSN/IDD)
[…] See Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.6(B) (effective July 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022). It does not speak to whether an individual corporate officer of a subcontractor, like Jimenez, can be jointly liable for the subcontractor's failure to pay wages appropriately. If anything, the statutory text suggests just the opposite-an intention to respect the VWPA's rejection of joint liability for individual corporate officers. Section 11-4.6(B) provides that a general contractor is jointly and severally liable for the amount “any lower tier subcontractor is required to pay to its employees under the provisions of applicable law, including the provisions of the Virginia Minimum Wage Act and the federal Fair Labor Standards Act.” Notably absent, however, is any mention of the VWPA.
Because Section 11-4.6 does not alter the VWPA's rejection of joint liability for individual corporate officers, Jimenez cannot be liable under Count I.
Accordingly, it is hereby