1:22-cv-1180 (MSN/IDD)
[…] Id. Consistent with that holding, two other courts in this district have rejected joint liability to individual corporate officers under circumstances like those here. See Hudson v. Dunn, 2024 WL 2870845, at *11-12 (E.D. Va. Mar. 15, 2024); Senteno v. Jung, 2024 WL 717067, at *4 (E.D. Va. Jan. 26, 2024).
Perhaps recognizing that Cornell forecloses any argument that the VWPA provides that Jimenez is jointly liable, Plaintiffs argue instead that Jimenez is jointly liable for DayCJ's VWPA violations under a different statute: Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.6. That statute creates an implied provision in any construction contract between a general contractor and subcontractor that requires the “general contractor, its subcontractor, and the subcontractor at any lower tier” to be “jointly and severally liable to pay the employees of any subcontractor at any lower tier.” Id. § 11-4.6(B) (effective July 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022). And because that statute defines a “subcontractor” to include, among other things, certain “persons furnishing materials, who do not contract with the owner but with the general contractor” (Va.