No. 1-12-0544
[…] According to PSC and the trial court's ruling, the warranty did not begin to run until VPI tendered a conforming good. ¶ 53 Under the UCC, a buyer is entitled to "conforming goods." Great Western Sugar Co. v. World's Finest Chocolate, Inc., 169 Ill. App. 3d 949, 956 (1988). Section 2-313 of the UCC provides: "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which related to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." 810 ILCS 5/2-313 (West 2000).