No. 1-12-0544
[…] Only coil failures up to December 28, 2005 were covered, which includes only the January 19, 2005 coil failure. PSC brought its counterclaim on June 15, 2010, beyond the limitations period, more than four years after the January 19, 2005 coil failure. ¶ 65 PSC argues that its counterclaim was preserved by the savings provision of section 13-207 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2000)), which provides as follows:
"A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise." 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2000).¶ 66 Under section 13-207, a plaintiff who brings an action waives its statute of limitations defense against any counterclaim brought by an opponent, as long as the counterclaim was not barred when the cause of action forming the basis of the claims in the primary