No. 1155, September Term, 1987.
[…] Coffey, supra, [291 Md.] at 247, 434 A.2d 564; see also Berkey v. Delia, 287 Md. 302, 326, 413 A.2d 170 (1980), Tellez, supra, 212 Md. at 430, 129 A.2d 809.
In the case sub judice, the court granted summary judgment in favor of M.O.M. based on its ruling that § 8A-301(b) of the Maryland Mobile Homes Park Act of 1980 permitted the enforcement of the size restrictions against a subsequent purchaser of VanSickle's mobile home. VanSickle contends that even though his mobile home does not meet the size restrictions for mobile homes retained in the park, as promulgated by M.O.M. pursuant to § 8A-301, the effect of the court's ruling contravenes the express mandate of § 8A-601 which provides:
Section 8A-301 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Promulgation. A park owner may promulgate written, reasonable rules related to the order, peace, health, safety, and qualification standards of mobile homes, residents, and the operation of the park.
(b) Appearance and construction standards; enforcement. (1) A park owner may prescribe reasonable standards for the mobile homes to be placed or retained in the park, their size, quality, appearance, material specification, construction and safety condition.
(2) A rule adopted pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection setting a standard for the size, quality, material specification, or construction of mobile homes may not be enforced against any individual who, at the time the standard is adopted, is the owner or tenant of a mobile home in the park, as to that mobile home.
* * * * * *
A park owner may not:
(1) Prevent a resident from selling his mobile home in the park; and
(2) Require the resident to remove the mobile home from the park because of the sale of the mobile home.