Vanpoppelen v. Vanpoppelen (In re Guardianship of Vanpoppelen)
[…] In re Redd Guardianship, 321 Mich App 398, 412; 909 NW2d 289 (2017), quoting In re Erickson Estate, 202 Mich App 329, 331; 508 NW2d 181 (1993). Issues regarding statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Bittner, 312 Mich App at 236.

III. ANALYSIS

"The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., establishes an order of priority that must be followed when a probate court selects a guardian and conservator for a protected person." In re Guardianship/Conservatorship of Harold William Gerstler, 324 Mich App 494, 497; 922 NW2d 168 (2018). MCL 700.5106 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), the court may appoint or approve a professional guardian or professional conservator, as appropriate, as a guardian or conservator under this act, or as a plenary guardian or partial guardian as those terms are defined in section 600 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1600.

(2) The court shall only appoint a professional guardian or professional conservator as authorized under subsection (1) if the court finds on the record all of the following:

(a) The appointment of the professional guardian or professional conservator is in the ward's, developmentally disabled individual's, incapacitated individual's, or protected individual's best interests.

(b) There is no other person that is competent, suitable, and willing to serve in that fiduciary capacity in accordance with section 5212, 5313, or 5409.

MCL 700.5313 establishes priority for the appointment of a guardian and provides as follows:

(1) The court may appoint a competent person as guardian of a legally incapacitated individual. The court shall not appoint as a guardian an agency, public or private, that financially benefits from directly providing housing, medical, mental health, or social services to the legally incapacitated individual. If the court determines that the ward's property needs protection, the court shall order the guardian to furnish a bond or shall include restrictions in the letters of guardianship as necessary to protect the property.
(2) In appointing a guardian under this section, the court shall appoint a person, if suitable and willing to serve, in the following order of priority:

(a) A person previously appointed, qualified, and serving in good standing as guardian for the legally incapacitated individual in another state.

(b) A person the individual subject to the petition chooses to serve as guardian.