Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-494-DJH-RSE
[…] Rev. Stat. § 344.040. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.030 (titled "Definitions for KRS 344.030 to 344.110"). Because Vanover does not allege that Samsung HVAC has or had eight or more employees in Kentucky, the Court will grant Samsung HVAC's motion to dismiss as to Count II. See Himmelheber v. ev3, Inc., No. 3:07-CV-593-H, 2008 WL 360694, at *1-2 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 8, 2008) (dismissing a claim under § 344.040 because the plaintiff did not sufficiently allege that the defendant was "an 'employer' for purposes of the KCRA").
C.
Vanover also alleges a violation of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280. (D.N. 28, PageID # 90) The language of that section does not include the term employer; instead, it prohibits "a person[] or . . . two (2) or more persons [from] conspir[ing]: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280 (emphasis added). Vanover argues that Samsung HVAC need not qualify as an "employer" to be liable for retaliation under § 344.280 because this section does not refer to employers.