Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-494-DJH-RSE
[…] Stat. § 344.040, which prohibits an employer from "discharg[ing] any individual . . . because of the individual's . . . sex." Further, an employer may not "deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee[] because of the individual's . . . sex." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.040.
In order to be held liable under § 344.040, a defendant must qualify as an "employer" as defined by Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.030. See, e.g., Sanford v. Main St. Baptist Church Manor, Inc., 449 F. App'x 488, 495 (6th Cir. 2011) (granting summary judgment on a claim under § 344.040 where plaintiff did not show that the defendant met the numerosity requirement in § 344.030). Under § 344.030, an employer is "a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year and an agent of such a person." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.030(2). This definition applies to the language in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.040. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.030 (titled "Definitions for KRS 344.030 to 344.110").