Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-494-DJH-RSE
[…] Rev. Stat. § 344.030. (D.N. 35-1, PageID # 129-30) Vanover has not alleged or argued that Samsung HVAC is in fact an employer as defined by the statute. (See D.N. 28; D.N. 37) Instead, Vanover contends that "a defendant need not meet the statutory definition of 'employer' under KRS 344.030 to be liable under KRS 344.280." (Id., PageID # 160)
Vanover alleges in Count II of his complaint that he was subjected to "discrimination and harassment" and "a hostile work environment" in violation of the KCRA. (D.N. 28) The specific section of the statute that covers such conduct is Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.040, which prohibits an employer from "discharg[ing] any individual . . . because of the individual's . . . sex." Further, an employer may not "deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee[] because of the individual's . . . sex." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.040.
In order to be held liable under § 344.040, a defendant must qualify as an "employer" as defined by Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.030. See, e.g., Sanford v. Main St.