No. 36440-9-II.
[…] [Defense counsel] more or less conceded that his arguments would be the same if the County was validly served. . . . So I'm going to act as though they were validly served." Report of Proceedings at 36. In its memorandum letter, the court reasoned that "[t]he county affirmatively asserted this defense in its response and has neither waived it or acted in any manner inconsistent with the defense of lack of service of process, but did not oppose allowing Mr. Vannausdle to argue the merits of his case." 3 Clerk's Papers at 498.
RCW 42.56.010(2) (defining "public record" as "any writing containing information relating to the conduct [or performance of] government . . . prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency"); Vermont v. Brillon, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1283, ___ L. Ed. 2d ___ (2009) (public defender, acting in capacity as counsel, is not a government actor).
RCW 42.56.210; Limstrom v. Ladenburg, 136 Wn.2d 595, 605, 963 P.2d 869 (1998).
Discretionary Review