No. CV 98 0352037 S
[…] Id. Any payment of the fee two years after the amendments also would have been unreasonable.
B STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS SPECIAL DEFENSES 1 CT Page 13327
The defendant alleges that the plaintiff's contract claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations under General Statutes § 52-581. This statute provides that an action founded on an agreement that is not reduced to writing shall be brought within three years after the right of action accrues.
General Statutes § 52-581(a) provides the following: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."
The plaintiff first argues that § 52-581 is inapplicable because the parties' agreement was written, not oral. The plaintiff relies on various documents exchanged by the parties to support this contention. The court rejects this argument.