DA 24-0268
[…] It prohibited Richardson from threatening, harassing, or stalking Vanisko, required him to stay at least 1500 feet away from her person, residence, vehicle, and workplace, and restricted his e-mail communication with her "to any legal proceeding wherein she represents an adverse party to Brad but only about and concerning that legal proceeding."
Although the order now has expired, we consider the merits of Richardson's appeal because there may be collateral consequences to such an order or further requests for its continuation that counsel against a determination of mootness.
¶6 Under § 40-15-102(2)(a), MCA, regardless of a petitioner's relationship to the respondent, a person may seek an order of protection if they are a victim of stalking as defined in § 45-5-220, MCA. "A person commits the offense of stalking if the person purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person and knows or should know that the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear for the person's own safety or the safety of a third person." Section 45-5-220(1)(a), MCA.
¶7 We review a district court's decision regarding an order of protection for abuse of discretion. Schiller v.