NO. 8:21-CV-49
[…] The statute provides:
When a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents for the injury or death of the employee, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person.
...
[I]n such event an employer having paid or paying compensation to such employee or his or her dependents shall be made a party to the suit for the purpose of reimbursement, under the right of subrogation, of any compensation paid. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118; see also Kroemer v. Omaha Track Equip., L.L.C., 296 Neb. 972, 898 N.W.2d 661, 665 (2017) ("[Section] 48-118 grants an employer who has paid workers' compensation benefits to an employee injured as a result of the actions of a third party a subrogation interest against payments made by the third party."). Under this statute, LRC is subrogated to Vanicek's Estate's claim against Defendants because LRC has "paid [and continues] paying compensation to" Vanicek's Estate. Filing 153 at 12 ("[T]here is no objection from the Plaintiff that Plaintiff-Intervenor has paid a certain amount of benefits.").