10-21-2024
[…] State ex rel Gurganus, 496 Mich. at 63.
Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's claims for interference with navigational rights, interference with riparian rights, private nuisance, public nuisance, and trespass on statute-of-limitations grounds under MCR 2.116(C)(7).
IV. QUIET TITLE
Count IV of plaintiff's third amended complaint asserted an action to quiet title and sought injunctive and declaratory relief. Like the trial court, we find it difficult to discern plaintiff's theory with regard to this claim and the relief he is seeking. MCL 600.2932(1) provides:
Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit court against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
Plaintiff conceded below that his quiet-title claim is not an action to determine which party has title or the right of possession regarding any land. Nor does plaintiff identify any interest claimed by defendant which is inconsistent with any interest claimed by plaintiff.