10-21-2024
[…] The "gravamen" of this claim is thus for trespass, nuisance, and interference with his riparian and navigational rights. As already discussed, each of those claims is barred by the applicable three-year statute of limitations. Nor does it make any difference here that, through his quiet-title claim, plaintiff seeks only equitable relief for those claims, because their limitations period does not hinge on the type of relief sought. Gomez, 318 Mich.App. at 23; see also MCL 600.5815 ("The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought."). We see no reversible error in the trial court's dismissal of this claim.
A quiet-title claim is subject to a 15-year statute of limitations. Everson v Williams, 328 Mich.App. 383, 388-389; 937 N.W.2d 697 (2019), citing MCL 600.5801(4).
V. PUBLIC TRUST AND MEPA CLAIMS