No. A08-1023.
[…] Dev., 749 N.W.2d 812, 814 (Minn.App. 2008). This court reviews questions of law de novo. Carlson v. Dep't of Employment and Econ. Dev., 747 N.W.2d 367, 371 (Minn.App. 2008). Here, there are no facts in dispute. The only question presented to the ULJ was whether relator satisfied the eligibility requirements for TRA benefits under the Act. Statutory interpretation is a question of law this court reviews de novo. Houston v. Int'l Data Transfer Corp., 645 N.W.2d 144, 149 (Minn. 2002).
The Act requires workers to meet certain conditions for eligibility for TRA benefits. 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a) (2007). The condition at issue here relates to training programs and requires that the worker:
(A)
(i) is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(a) of this title, and
(ii) the enrollment required under clause (i) occurs no later than the latest of-
(I) the last day of the 16th week after the worker's most recent total separation from adversely affected employment which meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2),
(II) the last day of the 8th week after the week in which the Secretary issues a certification covering the worker,
(III) 45 days after the later of the dates specified in subclause (I) or (II), if the Secretary determines there are extenuating circumstances that justify an extension in the enrollment period, or
(IV) the last day of a period determined by the Secretary to be approved for enrollment after the termination of a waiver issued pursuant to subsection (c).
(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(a) of this title, or
(C) has received a written statement under subsection (c)(1) of this section after the date described in subparagraph (B).
19 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(5). 19 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1) authorizes the Secretary of Labor to waive the enrollment requirement of section 2291(a)(5)(A) "if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker, because of 1 or more" of the listed reasons. One of the reasons listed is if a "worker possesses marketable skills for suitable employment . . . and there is a reasonable expectation of employment at equivalent wages in the foreseeable future." 19 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1)(B). Relator indicated this reason for the requested waiver on the form he signed on August 1, 2007. In the agreements under 19 U.S.C. § 2311, the Secretary may authorize a cooperating state to issue these waivers. 19 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(3)(A).