CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-0507
[…] otherwise (in the case of either (i) or (ii), a "Release Event").
Vanguard argues that a Release Event has occurred "because Triean has been relieved of any 1iability for taxes for which a certificate of No Tax Due was not issued." Section 111.020(a) of the Texas Tax Code requires the purchaser of a business to withhold from the purchase price an amount sufficient to cover the seller's tax liability until the seller can prove payment or provide a certificate stating that no amount is due. However, § 111.020(d) provides that the purchaser may request a Certificate of No Tax due from the comptroller, and if the Comptroller fails to mail the Certificate within 90 days of receiving the request, "the purchaser is released from the obligation to withhold the purchase price or pay the amount due." Because Vanguard and Trican requested a Certificate from the Comptroller in March of 2010 and, to date, the Comptroller has not provided Certificates for the non-permitted taxes, Vanguard argues that this provision of the Tax Code "would protect Trican against liability for all taxes for which a