Vanguard Sports Grp. v. Smith
[…] Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) (citation omitted).

B. 17 February 2021 Order

¶ 18 Defendants argue the trial court erred by granting Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. Defendants assert the trial court's holding: "The parties submitted no evidence tending to show that the Operating Agreement was amended, either in writing or orally, in any way at any time pursuant to the Act." is erroneous. We agree.

¶ 19 The terms and interpretation of an operating agreement of a North Carolina limited liability company are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-2-30. "The operating agreement governs the internal affairs of an LLC and the rights, duties, and obligations of (i) the interest owners, and the rights of any other persons to become interest owners, in relation to each other, the LLC, and their ownership interests or rights to acquire ownership interests[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-2-30(a) (2021). The terms of the operating agreement require Branion's approval of any amendments, but does not require the amendment to be in writing.