Vanguard Engineering, Inc. v. Anderson
[…] Subsequent to the occurrence of the facts alleged in this matter, James Anderson and the defendant were divorced.

In its memorandum of decision, the court appeared to make no findings as to the breach of fiduciary duty count, but did award statutory interest on both counts. That has not been raised on appeal.

After trial, the court found that the defendant had converted $155,427.68 of the plaintiff's funds. On the basis of its findings, the court trebled the $155,427.68, citing General Statutes § 52-564, awarded attorney's fees of $12,177.25, costs and statutory interest. The award totaled $549,973.62. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

In her pro se answer to the plaintiff's complaint, the defendant alleged that any reimbursements from the plaintiff to her were deposited in the joint account of James Anderson and the defendant or paid directly for family liabilities such as credit cards.