Vang v. Mo's Tropical Mkt.
[…] Id., subd. 6(a) (2022).

"Whether an employee committed employment misconduct is a mixed question of fact and law. Whether the employee committed a particular act is a question of fact." Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006) (citation omitted). This court reviews a ULJ's findings of fact "in the light most favorable to the decision . . . giving deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ." Id. (citation omitted). This court will not disturb the findings of fact "when the evidence substantially sustains them." Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5) (2022) (stating that this court "may reverse or modify the [ULJ's] decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are . . . unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the hearing record as submitted"). We review de novo "whether the act committed by the employee constitutes employment misconduct." Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344.

I. The evidence substantially supports the ULJ's findings of fact.